Home Member Info Membership benefits Resources & Links Upcoming Events - Leadership Education Program
Home
Member Info
Membership benefits
Resources & Links
Upcoming Events - Leadership Education Program
Hall of Fame
 If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us. We would like to hear from you. 

 

The SD Cooperative Hall of Fame provides recognition to those who contribute in especially significant ways to enhancing the cooperative idea, its broader acceptance or to the substantial advancement of cooperative enterprise in any of its various forms.  Induction into the SD Cooperative Hall of Fame is the highest honor that the cooperative community bestows on those whose endeavors in the cause of the cooperative form of enterprises have been GENUINELY HEROIC. 


The Hall of Fame recognition is a joint effort of the SD Association of Cooperatives, SD Association of Telephone Cooperatives, SD Cooperative Managers Association, SD Farmers Union, and SD Rural Electric Association.

Individuals selected for the Hall of Fame have demonstrated statesmanship, innovation, personal commitment, leadership and vision for the cooperative sector.  They have achieved identifiable and lasting changes to improve and promote cooperatives, and have inspired others to act to advance the cooperative system.  In addition, they have demonstrated their commitment to the cooperative community through years of service, membership and offices held, as well as their commitment to the community in which they live.

South Dakota is a better place because of the efforts of those inducted into the SD Cooperative Hall of Fame.  Previous inductees into the Hall of Fame are:

1985 - Arthur Jones and Emil Loriks


1986 - Herman D. Holt and Albert Schramm


1987 - August Dahme and John Riedy


1988 -  J. Evans Rasmussen and John Skage


1989  - Warren G. Grebner and Darrell Mosesen


1990 - J. E. Krull, Sr. and Lawrence Stoley


1991 - Clifford G. Bell and Warren Moe


1992 - John A. Cink and Ken Holum


1993 - Clement J. Kloucek and S. Douglas Murphy


1994 - Max Farrar and Philip Testerman


1995 - Oscar C. Johnson and Quentin E. Louden


1996 - Vernon L. Berg and Leo P. Flynn


1997 - G. L. Moseson and Ben Radcliffe


1998 - George Hargens, Jr. and J. D. Lynd


1999 - Virgil Fodness and Raymond Judy


2000 - Joseph Hieb and Keith Taylor


2001 - Robert Johnson and Donald Olson


2002 - Vincent Erz and Don Wynia


2003 - Brian Meyer and Don Paulsen


2004 - Ed Fritzsche and Dean Rasmussen


2005 - Robert Ching, Darrell Henderson and  Alex J. Stoeser


2006 - Robert Rademacher and Dennis Hagny


2007 - Leroy Schecher, Ralph Schreurs and  Merlin VanWalleghen


2008 - Charles Olsen and Donald Fieber


2009 - Delbert Bushong and Owen Jones


2010 - Jake Boomsma, Milo Gilbertson, Barry Jensen


2011 - Jeff Nelson and Wayne Wright


2012 Luverne Crosser, Gary French, Ron Minnaert, Larry Wilson


2013 Tom Hueners, John D. Johnson, Loren Noess


2014 Gene Kroell, John VanBeek, Harvey Wollman


2015 Keith Hainy, Roy Ireland, Rodney Renner, Carlyle Richards

2016 - Bill Bielmaier, Mark Hofer, Ronald Sandine

2017 - Clair Bonebright, Jerry Heiberger


Site Map